top of page

Our Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to maintaining your trust and confidence by ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information.

  1. Collection of Personal Information: Inspire Wellness collects necessary personal information, including your name, contact details, demographic data, and medical history, to provide our services effectively. We gather this information directly from you, healthcare providers, or authorized third parties. Additionally, we may collect information about your use of our website, including IP address, browser type, and pages visited, to improve our online services. We only collect data when it is reasonable, lawful, and necessary for our functions and activities.

  2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information: Your personal information is used to provide our services, facilitate communication, process payments, and improve our offerings. We may also use your data for marketing and promotional purposes, subject to your consent. We will not disclose your information to third parties without your explicit consent, except where required or permitted by law, such as in cases of public health and safety or legal compliance. We ensure that any third-party service providers we engage to handle your data comply with our privacy standards and applicable laws.

  3. Security of Personal Information: Inspire Wellness is committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, and disclosure. We employ robust security measures, including encryption, secure data storage, and controlled access, to safeguard your data. We continuously review and update our security measures to ensure we maintain the highest standards of data protection.

  4. Access to and Correction of Personal Information: You have the right to access your personal information held by us, subject to certain legal exemptions. We strive to maintain accurate, complete, and up-to-date records. If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please contact us, and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. We may require you to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

  5. Data Retention: We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill our service obligations, comply with legal requirements, and resolve disputes. After we have fulfilled our obligations, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your information.

  6. Complaints and Concerns: If you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy practices or the way we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at scott@inspire-wellness.com.au. We will investigate your concerns and respond within a reasonable timeframe. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

  7. International Data Transfers: In some cases, we may transfer your personal information to third parties located in countries outside Australia. When we do so, we ensure that these parties provide a comparable level of data protection and comply with applicable privacy laws. We will obtain your consent before transferring your data internationally.

  8. Changes to this Privacy Policy: We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices, services, or applicable laws. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about our information handling practices.

  9. Contact Us: If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at scott@inspire-wellness.com.au or via mail at: Inspire Wellness Attn: Privacy Officer Suite 6, 27 Cunningham Street, Newstead Brisbane, Qld, Australia 4006
     

By using our services, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

bottom of page